Candidate Privacy Policy

Auction Technology Group

Candidate Privacy Notice

ATG understands that your privacy is important to you. ATG may process your personal data in their capacity as recruiters. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Recruitment Privacy Statement describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with ATG’s recruiting processes and programs.
This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal data of job applicants, and potential candidates for employment. Metropress Limited trading as Auction Technology Group is the data controller for these purposes. Our registered office is at 6th Floor Harlequin Building, 65 Southwark Street, London SE1 0HR. Our data protection officer is Will Postins who can be contacted at the above address or by email at dpo@auctiontechnologygroup.com.
As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means information that identifies job applicants and potential candidates for employment with us, either submitted as part of the online application and/or through alternative channels (e.g., via professional recruiting).
We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless such processing conflicts with the requirements of applicable law, in which case, applicable law will prevail.
By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge that:

  • you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to the use of your personal da-ta;
  • you are not required to provide any requested information to us, but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your application for the job for which you have applied;
  • all of the information provided are true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief, and you have not knowingly omitted any related information of an adverse nature (providing any false or inaccurate information may make you unqualified for employment); and.
  • this Privacy Policy does not form part of any contract of employment offered to candidates hired by ATG.

Personal data we collect

We will collect personal data from you when you apply for a role with us. This will include your name, address, contact information, work and educational history, achievements and any other information you choose to provide as part of your application. For certain roles it may also include test results. In addition, we may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as professional recruiting firms and job boards and employment background check providers, to the extent this is permitted by applicable law.

Use of your personal data - We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to allow us to enter into and/or perform our contract with you;
  • to enable us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
    protecting your vital interest

We collect and use your personal data for recruitment purposes and business management reasons including:

  • identifying and evaluating candidates for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available;
  • record-keeping in relation to recruiting and hiring;
  • ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including diversity and inclusion requirements and practices;
  • conducting criminal history checks as permitted by applicable law;
  • protecting our legal rights to the extent authorized or permitted by law; or
  • emergency situations where the health or safety of one or more individuals may be endangered.

We may wish to retain your personal data to consider you for future employment opportunities. In such an event, you will be notified upon application, either prior to or after you formally apply for a job opportunity,
If you initially apply for an opportunity at ATG, but subsequently wish to withdraw, please contact us at globalrecruitment@auctiontechnologygroup.com.

We do not make recruiting or hiring decisions based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

We may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Data retention

If you accept an offer of employment by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with specific requirements which is 6 years after the employee leaves.

If we do not employ you, we may nevertheless continue to retain and use your personal data for a period of time (12 months) to consider you for potential future roles.

Your rights

Data protection laws provide the following rights:

  • to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"), this enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • to request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or re-move personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing;
  • to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • to request the transfer of your personal information to another part; and.
  • to lodge a complaint about the way in which your personal information is being used to a supervisory authority.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the extent the processing is based on our legitimate interests. If we receive an objection, then we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
To exercise your rights please get in touch with us using the contact details at the end of this policy.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to this policy

ATG reserves the right to modify this Recruitment Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Recruitment Privacy Policy on this page. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or have any questions about our recruitment process, please contact us on globalrecruitment@auctiontechnologygroup.com

Auctioneer Privacy Policy

Auction Technology Group

Auctioneer Privacy Notice

This document (together with our Agreement for Online Auction Services) sets out how Metropress Limited, trading as Auction Technology Group (“we”, “us” or “our”,) uses personal information about its Auctioneer customers (“Auctioneer(s)”).
This Notice only applies to our use of ‘personal data’ about ‘data subjects’ (as defined by data protection law) which includes personal data relating to our Auctioneers who are individuals, sole traders, non-limited partnerships and corporate contacts at limited companies (“you” or “your”). This Notice does not apply to information which you provide to us or which we collect about limited companies.
Any changes we may make to this Notice will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing.
We will be the data controller of your personal data which you provide to us or which is collected by us about you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you and that we are required to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Notice (“Notice”). It is important that you read this Notice, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and how we will treat it.
The information which you provide to us may include information about other individuals who are associated with the management of your business, the administration of your account with us or, if you are a limited company, corporate contacts within your business. If you provide us with information about such individuals, it is important that you provide them with a copy of this Notice prior to providing us with the information and that you provide them with any updated Notices we provide from time to time.
Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at dpo@auctiontechnologygroup.com, 0203 725 5500, 65 Southwark Street London SE1 0HR. You can also contact us using the details provided at the end of this Notice in the “Contacting Us” section.
LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING
We will collect various types of personal information from you. Further details of how we use your personal data are set out below.
In the section below, we have indicated with asterisks whether we need to process your personal data:
• * to enter into and/or to perform a contract with you;
• ** to pursue our legitimate interests, provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
• *** to enable us to comply with our legal obligations; and/or
• **** with your consent.
HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION
Onboarding You as an Auctioneer
If you choose to join us as an Auctioneer customer, we will need to collect the following additional information about you to allow us to complete the onboarding process** and to provide the services you have requested to you*:
• your name and business name;
• your address, phone number and email address;
• brief details of your industry experience, qualifications and trade association memberships;
• certain other information about your business detailed in the application form.
We will only use these details for the purposes of onboarding you as an Auctioneer and providing our services to you**.
Use of Our Services
When you use our online auction portal(s) to transact with Bidders, we will collect and store personal data regarding the transactions which you enter into through our services or otherwise
When you choose to enter comments providing feedback on your transactions with Bidders, we will need to collect your name and business name.
We will use this personal data, including sharing this personal data with other Auctioneers where appropriate, for the purposes of:
• ensuring the integrity and reputation of our services**;
• protecting Auctioneers and sellers from default**;
• ensuring those using our service conclude transactions properly**; and
• ensuring that Bidders do not abuse our services or the services offered by Auctioneers**.
When you Use our Auctioneer Platform
We will need to collect the following information from you when you use our Auctioneer Platform*:
• transaction completed using our Auctioneer Platform;
• commissions charged on those transactions.
Other uses of your information
We may also use your information in the following ways:
• to manage and provide any rewards and offers and administer any promotions, competitions and surveys**/****;
• to provide you with information about other services that we offer or which we feel may be of interest to you where permitted by law**/****;
• to investigate, detect and prevent fraud and any other crimes**/***; and
• to create statistics, analyses and profiles to develop and improve our services**.
We will not carry out any solely automated decision making using your personal data.
CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will usually notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your data with the third parties set out below for the purposes described above:
• any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
• other Auctioneers, as described above;
• our payment processor;
• debt collection agencies;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, requirement of our regulators, industry code, or in order to enforce or apply our Agreement for Online Auction Services;
• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer;
• if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and
• to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our Auctioneers, Bidders and others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations such as credit reference, fraud and theft prevention agencies for the purposes of reducing credit risk and fraud.
Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will enter into agreements with such third parties to ensure that they respect the security of your data and use it only in accordance with data protection laws.
STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected, as set out above in this Notice, and for as long as we are required to keep it for legal purposes. We will keep your personal data for [x].
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice, such as Microsoft enterprise tools to monitor the use of personal data and sure it cannot be sent to external parties without director level sign off. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via our website or otherwise. Any transmission is at your own risk.
DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS
Data protection laws provide data subjects with the following rights, (subject to certain exemptions and conditions in some cases) to:
• request access to their personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables them to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about them and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
• request correction of the personal information that we hold about them. This enables them to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about them corrected;
• request erasure of their personal information. This enables them to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Data subjects also have the right to ask us to delete or remove their personal information where they have exercised their right to object to processing (see below);
• request the restriction of processing of their personal information. This enables them to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about them, for example if they want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
• request a copy of their personal information which they have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer it, or to require us to transfer it directly, to another controller; and
• complain to the supervisory authority, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Data subjects also have the right to object to the processing of their personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about their particular situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground. They also have the right to object where we are processing their personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Data subjects will not have to pay a fee to access their personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if their request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from the data subject to help us confirm their identity and ensure their right to access the information (or to exercise any of their other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
CONTACTING US
If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Notice, or you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject set out above, you can contact us in the following ways:
• by email at compliance@auctiontechnologygroup.com;
• by telephone at 0203 725 5500; or
• by post to the Data Protection Officer, Auction Technology Group, 6th Floor Harlequin Building, 65 Southwark Street, LodnonSE1 0HR.